3rd PERFORMANCE FESTIVAL

After the successful conduct of the first and the second Perform­ance Festival, the public’s positive response and how it contrib­uted to the spread of performance as an artistic expression and practice, the 3rd Festival is aiming to be an important project that will explore the concept and the development of performance, will instigate awareness and set down an indelible mark on the city.
The festival’s program include live performances which highlight the diverse elements that constitute the art of performance, master classes by artists participating in the festival and a workshop to be held a week before the opening of the Festival and will aim to broaden the relationship between performance and photography, as also the transition through the photographic lens. In addition, the Festival include an one day conference with theorists/ art his­torians and interventions by artists and participants of the Festival, experimental electronic music concerts and screenings of video performances. In addition, underlining the historical background of this artistic practice, the Festival make tributes to two major art figures that throughout their longtime artistic trajectories, they excelled in the area of performance.
ARTISTS LIVE PERFORMANCES:
Maria Jose Arjona, Ron Athey, Aymeric Hainaux, Clarice Lima, MaraM, Mohamed El Mahdaoui, Monali Meher,
Alexandros Plomaritis, Tamar Raban, Maria Sideri
WORKSHOP & EXHIBITION:
Becoming an Image
Manuel Vason
TRIBUTE: Dimitris Alithinos
(lecture, re-enactments, video screenings)
SCREENINGS: VALIE EXPORT
VIDEO-PERFORMANCE EXHIBITION:
Filippo Bert, Andres Galeano, Sarah Trouche, Mary Zygouri,
Performance Voyage by Artists’ Association MUU (Finland)-Annette Arlander, Filippo Berta, Trine Hylander, Essi Kausalainen, Mikey Mc Parlane & Michael Mallis, Maria Nikiforaki,
Anna Nykyri, Andreas Pashias, Dana Sederowsky, Surya Tuchler, Tracy Valcarcel, Eero Yli-Vakkuri
CONFERENCE: You had to be there.
Documenting, archiving and curating performance art.
Academic Coordinator: Angeliki Avgitidou
Key note speakers: Adrian Heathfield & Manuel Vason
MASTERCLASSES: Aymeric Hainaux, Clarice Lima, Tamar Raban
S.A., Moni Lazariston Festival, Dynamo Project Space, Donopoulos International Fine Arts
 
Monday 14/10
TRIBUTE                                     
Dimitris Alithinos 
19.00
Presentation, exhibition and happening           
State Museum of Contemporary Art (21 Kolokotroni St.)
 
Opening Party                                 
Johnny Carbonaras
Instrumental electric edible live performance (part human flesh/part machine/part pasta)                                                 
23.00 
The Residents Bar (4 Stratigou Kalari)
 
Tuesday 15/10
Maria Jose Arjona (Colombia)                                 
Time
14.00-20.00, 6hours                             
Action Field Kodra
 
Manuel Vason                      
Workshop exhibition opening
Becoming an Image 
22.00 
ΔΥΝΑΜΟ (5 Typou St.)  
 
Wednesday 16/10
Clarice Lima (Brazil) 
Arvores/Trees                        
13.00, 30'                      
Agias Sofias Pedestrian Area
 
Maria Jose Arjona (Colombia)                                  
Time
14.00-20.00, 6hours                             
Action Field Kodra
 
MaraM (Italy)
Pins
20.00, 20’
Bank of Greece (4 Tsimiski St.)
 
Maria Sideri (Greece - UK)                                                
Vibrant matter                                         
22.00, 30'                                                                           
Studio Vis Motrix (20 Agnostou Stratiotou St.)
 
Thursday 17/10
Maria Jose Arjona (Colombia)                               
Time
15.00-21.00, 6hours                             
Action Field Kodra
 
Clarice Lima (Brazil) 
Arvores/Trees                       
19.00, 30'                                 
Pier A, Port
 
Aymeric Hainaux (France)                        
sound performance                  
21.00, 30' 
Bensousan Han (6 Edessis St.)
 
Friday 18/10
Monali Meher (India-Netherlands)                     
Forward/ Backward/ Rise/Fall   
12.00, 2-2.5 hours                     
Bei Hammam (Egnatia St.&Aristotelous Square)
 
Maria Jose Arjona (Colombia)                            
Time
15.00-21.00, 6hours                             
Action Field Kodra
 
Tamar Raban (Israel)                                
L.E.P.P (Lesson on Performance in English)
20.00                                                                               
Café Bar Coo (4 Vasileos Eirakleiou St.)
 
Alexandros Plomaritis (Greece)                                 
Meta Zorbas Phase                            
22.00, 40'                          
Warehouse 1, Port
 
Saturday 19/10
One-day Conference            
“You had to be there.” Documenting, archiving and curating performance art 
12.00-14.00                               
Pavilion 6, Grounfloor-Room 6 (entrance 3 September St.)
 
Mohamed El Mahdaoui (Morocco)                                 
All directions
14.00-20.00, 6hours                                                                                
Aristotelous Square (southern part)
 
Ron Athey (USA/UK)                               
Incorruptible Flesh: “Messianic Remains”  
22.00, 40'                                                                               
Les Yper Yper 4 Georgiou Stavrou St.)
 
Workshops
Manuel Vason 
Becoming an Image
October 07-11
 
Clarice Lima
Arvores 
October 14-15
 
Masterclasses 
Aymeric Hainaux 
October 15 
21.00-22.30                                
Bensousan Han (6 Edessis St.)
 
Tamar Raban (Israel)
October 16 
17.00-18.30                          
Bensousan Han (6 Edessis St.)
 
Tribute
Dimitris Alithinos 
October 14-27
State Museum of Contemporary Art (21 Kolokotroni St.)
 
Exhibitions
VALIE EXPORT 
October-03 November
Donopoulos International Fine Arts (3 Agias Theodoras)
 
Video performance exhibition
French Institute (2A Stratou Ave.)
October 14-27
 
Manuel Vason
Becoming an Image                     
15 October-03 November
ΔΥΝΑΜΟ (5 Typou St.)  
 
Parallel programme
Artivists for Change - “Demonstrations” Workshop
October 16 - 23
ΔΥΝΑΜΟ
Public intervention 
23 October 
 
Info: 
14 - 19.10.2013
 
CURATOR & COORDINATION: Eirini Papakonstantinou
SUPPORTERS: Municipality of Thessaloniki / 48th Dimitria,
Municipality of Kalamaria / Action Field Kodra,
Ministry of Culture and Sports, 9th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities, Austrian Embassy in Athens, Consulat General de France à Thessalonique, Institut Francais de Thessalonique, Ιstituto Italiano di Cultura - Salonicco, Thessaloniki Port Authority